Education for Life

Prize Giving and Summerball 2016

Prize Giving and Summerball 2016

Photos

Intensive English Awards

Student Name Award Reason 
 Duong Thi Chinh Business Studies & KET Best IE Business Studies Student
 Kieu Oanh Tran KET Exemplary work ethic and effort in class
 Lyu Bujin PET Excellent attitude and a willingness to improve
 Mohammed Alattiya IE Excellent attitude to his studies
 Thi Thao Vien IE - Elementary Most hardworking student
 Zhang Liqiong PET Excellent attitude and a willingness to improve

 

GCSE Awards

Student Name Award Reason 
Bui, Nguyen Hong ChungMathsGreat effort and a hard working student
Doan, Nguyen Quynh HuongBusiness StudiesHighest Achiever in GCSE Business Studies
Duyen Ky CaoArt and Design, Business Studies, Intermediate Mathematical Olympiad and Kangaroo, Maths, Team Time - Dingley & UK Intermediate Mathematical ChallengeFor his outstanding effort and contribution
Jayden CarterPEFor interest,enthusiasm and humour during the year
Li Nanzhe HistoryFor always giving the maximum effort and trying to do his best at all times.
Lucas Silva Caixeta ChemistryDetermination and effort
Michael WanTeam Time - LubenhamFor his outstanding effort and contribution
Pham MinhBusiness Studies & UK Intermediate Mathematical ChallengeFor excellent effort in class and the highest mark in the controlled assessment
Qiu ShuhaoGerman, Intermediate Mathematical Olympiad and Kangaroo & UK Intermediate Mathematical ChallengeFor outstanding effort and achievement
Sonny KnightsScienceFor effort and achievement
Stoyanova, NellyChemistry, Physics & PEOutstanding effort and achievement

 

A Level Awards

Student Name Award Reason 
Blessing Taanadeebabari Tukabari KpooraTeam Time - FarndonFor showing a keen interest in the activities and participated fully
Chukwuma, AngelLaw & Team TimeFor showing a keen interest in the activities and participated fully
Daniel BuddleTeam Time - Farndon, Business Studies & PEFor his excellent and a mature attitude towards his studies
Dimitrova, GerganaHistoryFor effort and achievement
Do Lam BachFine Art and Graphic CommunicationFor commitment to the course
Gachugu Wa MukiiGeographyFor hard work and continued effort throughout the course
Hoang Dieu Anh TaSociologyFor dedication, discipline and enthusiasm
Hoang Kieu Diem AccountingFor consistent hard work and dedication
Joseph NmekuTeam Time - BowdenFor being an outstanding role model
Joshua Nzeribe ChuckwwezemueEconomicsFor commitment to the course
Lo, Wan-Chun Psychology, Maths & SociologyFor hard-work and motivation
Ma YueUK Senior Mathematical ChallengeSilver Certificate
Matas GudinaviciusChemistryFor consistent hard work and dedicated approach to study
Mauro OliveiraPE & AccountingFor consistent hard work and dedication
Minh Hang NguyenUK Senior Mathematical ChallengeSilver Certificate
Moeti MohahiTeam Time - ClipstonFor outstanding contribution
Nguyen Thai HaTeam Time - BowdenFor outstanding contribution 
Nguyen Thi Mai AnGovernment and Politics, History & EconomicsFor consistent effort, enthusiasm and a determination
Nguyen, Thi Huong Tra EconomicsFor commitment to and dedication to the course
Nguyen, Viet PhuongLawFor consistent and excellent academic performance
Nhu Phuong NguyenSociologyFor dedication, discipline and enthusiasm
Ning, DanAccounting, Economics, UK Senior Mathematical Challenge, Senior Maths Kangaroo & MathsFor consistent hard work and dedicated approach to study
Phan An Thai British Mathematical Olympiad, Maths & UK Senior Mathematical ChallengeFor interest and enthusiasm for the subject.
Prin RattanphummLawFor improvement and commitment
Tu, QuynhLaw, Accounting & MathsFor consistent hard work and dedicated approach to study
Ta Anh Dieu Hoang Government and PoliticsFor outstanding commitment
Ta, Minh Khoa Biology, Chemistry Olympiad & UK Senior Mathematical ChallengeFor outstanding effort and achievement
Tan RithyviwathGeographyFor effort and improvement throughout the year
Tran, Hoa Thi XuanChemistry, Team Time - Dingley & MathsFor her outstanding effort and contribution
Veneziale, LucaChemistry Olympiad, UK Senior Mathematical Challenge & Business StudiesFor excellent effort and consistently good marks in his assessments
Vu, Phuong  NhungPsychology & EconomicsFor improvement and commitment
Xu Luyin MathsFor the most improved

 

University Foundation Awards

Student Name Award Reason 
Adefope, Oluwademilade Biology & PsychologyFor positive attitude and excellent grades for the 3 terms
Amrit SinghBiologyFor excellent exam results
Ani Xogha Business StudiesFor Business Foundation Course "Best Project Life Cycle Presentation award - Grand theft Auto 5
Cerqueira Chindondo, AlexandreTeam Time - LubenhamFor his outstanding effort and contribution
Chew, Brigyty Jing Ti  BiologyFor the most improved
Clement McNee, JacksonPE, Psychology & SociologyFor effort and achievement
Cordingley, Charles PsychologyFor progress
Daradzhanski, David PEFor effort and achievement
Hou Kaisen Team Time - ClipstonFor his outstanding contribution to Team Clipston - International Day 2016 - Magic trick
Hojin Jung Geography, Maths & PEFor hard work and continued effort throughout the year
Justin GreatorexGeographyFor continual hard work and continued effort throughout the year
Morgan OnuhGeography & Team TimeFor his  outstanding effort and contribution
Nguyen Dieu HoaEconomicsFor improvement on the course and academic achievement
Nikita MarachevCommunication  SkillsFor outstanding progress
Simrit SinghBiologyFor excellent exam results
Sun MengxueEconomicsFor improvement in Production Economics and willingness to help others in the class
Tong TongAccounting, Business Studies & EconomicsFor consistent hard work and willingness to help others

 

Pastoral Awards

Student Name Award Reason 
Amrit Singh Day Student For effort and achievement
Gustav Gutkovas Brooke House  For being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Karle HarshalNorthampton HouseFor being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Minh Hang NguyenGeorges HouseFor being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Nguyen Son Ha CottagesFor being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Nicholas Pogonowski Over 18For being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Ning, DanOver 18For being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Noah KaltungoBurnmill HouseFor being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Roseneide Francisco Union HouseFor being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Stoyanova, NellyGeorges HouseFor being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Thi Mai Anh Nguyen Over 18For being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Tong TongDay StudentFor effort and achievement
Tovisiwan Sorrawit Northampton HouseFor being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Tran Van AhnUnion HouseFor being an outstanding student in the accommodation
Veneziale, LucaDay StudentFor effort and achievement
Zhuangling LiuCottagesFor being an outstanding student in the accommodation

 

University Sponsored Awards

 

Student Name Award Reason 
 Tran, Hoa Thi Xuan Attainment and Effort From University of Essex
 Luca Veneziale Attainment and Effort From University of Leicester
 Tran, Khoa Hieu Attainment and EffortFrom De Montfort University
 Pek, Chuen Ming Foundation AwardFrom Aston University
 Duyen Ky Cao GCSE AwardFrom University of Central Lancashire
 Doung Thi Chinh Intensive English AwardFrom University of Central Lancashire
 Jung, Hojin (Kris) Pastoral AwardFrom University of Birmingham

Special Awards

 

Student Name Award Reason 
 Ning Dan The Paul Kitchener Award From University of Lincoln
 Nguyen Thi Mai An The Principals Award From Nottingham Trent University